CRMratedFind my CRM

Head to head · prices verified Oct 14, 2026

HubSpot Sales Hub vs Salesforce Sales Cloud

HubSpot Sales Hub costs less to start: $9/user/mo vs $25/user/mo. Here's who each one is for, and what a 10-person team pays in year one.

The verdict

Best free starting point

Choose HubSpot Sales Hub if…

Small teams that want marketing and sales in one place and a free tier to start.

Skip it if: Teams that will need Professional soon: it jumps to $90 a seat plus $1,500 onboarding.

HubSpot Sales Hub pricing

Best for complex, custom sales processes

Choose Salesforce Sales Cloud if…

Mid-market and enterprise teams with an admin and a custom process.

Skip it if: Small teams without an admin: Core edition starts at $195 a user.

Salesforce Sales Cloud pricing

Side by side

HubSpot Sales HubSalesforce Sales Cloud
Best forBest free starting pointBest for complex, custom sales processes
IndustryGeneral businessGeneral business
Starting price$9/user/moStarter, annual$25/user/moStarter Suite
PricingPublishedPublished
Team size1–200 users10+ users
Free planYesNo
10-user first year$1,080$3,000
IntegrationsGoogle WorkspaceMicrosoft 365Google WorkspaceMicrosoft 365Industry systems
StrengthsFree CRM with no seat cap · Easiest setup of the big platforms · Marketing tools in the same databaseLargest app ecosystem (AppExchange) · Industry builds exist for lending, legal and wealth
Watch out forPro tier costs rise fast with seats · Mandatory onboarding fees on upper tiersSteep jump from $100 Pro Suite to $195 Core · High admin burden

Plans compared

HubSpot Sales Hub

FreeFree
Starter$15 billed monthly$9
Professional+$1,500 one-time onboarding$90
Enterprise+$3,500 one-time onboarding$150

Source: HubSpot

Salesforce Sales Cloud

Starter Suite$25
Pro Suite$100
Core$195
Advanced$395
Max$550

Source: Salesforce

Questions buyers ask

Is HubSpot Sales Hub cheaper than Salesforce Sales Cloud?

HubSpot Sales Hub costs less to start: $9/user/mo vs $25/user/mo.

Who should choose HubSpot Sales Hub?

Small teams that want marketing and sales in one place and a free tier to start.

Who should choose Salesforce Sales Cloud?

Mid-market and enterprise teams with an admin and a custom process.

Related comparisons